State Specific Notices
[…] State Specific Notices

State Specific Notices

Last revised: October 5, 2020

The following notices and requirements apply if you rent a car from Zipcar in any of the following states or if you take a car into any of the following states:

ARIZONA:

Return of Car. Arizona Revised Statute Section 13-1806 provides the following, "A person commits unlawful failure to return rented property if, without notice to and permission of the lessor of the property, the person knowingly fails without good cause to return the property within seventy-two hours after the time provided for in the membership contract. Unlawful failure to return rented or leased property if the property is a motor vehicle is a class 5 felony." The maximum penalty for this offense is imprisonment for 2 years and a fine of not more than $150,000 for the first offense.

Liability Protection.